about me / Music / Music Monday

MM: Eurovision Song Contest 2016

Last weekend the Eurovision Song Contest 2016 took place in Stockhom, Sweden. This post has been pre-scheduled for publishing today because I am now spending my long Whit weekend on a wifi-free camping somewhere in the Ardennes, Belgium.  So I don’t know who won the song contest. I hope The Netherlands and Belgium scored and ended high on the list.

Representing The Netherlands, Douwe Bob with his country song, Slow down.

This is Laura Tesoro from Belgium with What’s the pressure. It is a catchy disco song. I will use this for my cardio training.

Have a good week y’all! I am staying here in the tent until Monday evening btw.

8 thoughts on “MM: Eurovision Song Contest 2016

  1. Yg gw tau pasti yg juara ke 2 dari Aussie Lo, si Dami Im 😛 suaranya ok banget, maklum gw fans😜 yg menang kl ga salah dari Ukraine ya?

  2. Aku suka lagunya Douwe Bob mbaak, sebelum denger pas final kayanya sering denger di radio kalo pas nyetir, bikin tenang n gak grasa grusu jadinya hahaha
    yang Belgia juga lumayan catchy tapi jarang denger jadi lupa lagunya kaya gimana :p

    Lagu yang dinyanyiin kontestan Ukraina isinya agak “politis” dan kontroversial makanya menang (menurut aku) hehe

    • Tahun ini lumayan ya ada beberapa lagu yang bagus Anis. Itu ada videonya What’s the pressure dari Belgia, tinggal di klik.

      Selama ini lagu dari negara-negara Eropa Timur bukan seleraku, kadang berat ke etnisan seperti folk song jatuhnya atau lagu yang khas festival, dramatis dan bombastis.

Tell me what you think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s