Culinary / English / Indonesia / Photography / Travel

Outdoor dining at Nook

Located in the rural area behind fancy boutique hotels, Nook restaurant offers this view.

view Nook Bali

It is a laid back, shabby, outdoorsy restaurant. Those who prefer to sit under the shadow can choose for a table under the pergola or in the building. The ambiance is casual comfy. My daughter G calls Nook “Tumblrachtig” (suitable for Tumblr).

Nook Bali paddy fields

Under the roof at Nook Bali

Nook serves Balinese and Indonesian specialties plus world well-known dishes and drinks at affordable price. This is the lunch menu. For dinner the restaurant adds grill dishes on the menu.

Nook restaurant Bali

Husband, daughter and I loved the ambiance, the food and the very nice and accommodating staff. The service was spot on. All of these combined made us come back two times. We were there for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

This is what we had. The Balinese and Indonesian food were delicious. This complete Balinese nasi campur (steamed white rice with side dishes) tasted as good as it looks. Accompanying this meal is cool lime juice. My all time favourite.

Balinese nasi campur at Nook Bali

The nasi goreng (fried rice) was good as well.

Nasi goreng Nook Bali

The burger came as a surprise as it was a triple burger. It looks inviting right?

Burger at Nook Bali

Smoothies and Mango yoghurt

Nook Bali

And at last, the good old pisang goreng (banana fritter) served with a scoop of vanilla ice cream.

Pisang goreng Nook Bali

I genuinely hope Nook could maintain the rice fields view for the rural feel despite the flashy development in that area. As for the food, drinks and the service; I’d be short ‘Keep up the good work’. My family will surely back next time we visit Bali again.

Nook
Jl. Nook 1 (conjunction street between Umalas and Petitenget)
+62 361 8475625
Facebook page Nook

24 thoughts on “Outdoor dining at Nook

  1. Nasi campurnya, padahal itu makanan di kampung saya (khususnya) sehari-hari tapi bisa begitu sangat istimewa🙂, jujur saja dulu sempat malu kalo makannya kayak diatas itu melulu, tapi setelah tinggal jauh dari tumah jauh dr masakan ibu nasi campur begitu memang jadi luar biasa nikmat🙂

  2. tempatnya keren banget mbak Yo. nasi campur Balinya juga menggoda banget.
    Jadi kangen sama Bali

    • Iya, mungkin ya. Banyak memang hotel dan resto disana yang sengaja beli sawah disekelilingnya supaya ngga dibangun hotel karena pemandangannya ini yang jadi selling point mereka. Enak Tje makanannya, terus suasananya nyantai.

    • Memang terjangkau kan Fe harganya🙂 Untuk wine pun masih cincai lah. Dibanding resto fine dining deket daerah situ (Sardine, Metis & Sarong) yang harganya bisa 2 – 3x lipat. Pemandangan sama, rasa juga sama🙂

  3. Mbak ini konsep tempatnya semacam Bebek Tepi Sawah ya. Pas makan disana enaakk dan nikmaat banget rasanya karena angin semilir dan lihat sawah. Mampir ah ke Nook kalo ke Bali lagi🙂 suka yang alam2 begini.

    • Iya bener Den. Bedanya di Nook masih lebih lapang dan bangunannya sederhana sekali. Kalo Bebek Tepi Sawah kan sekarang udah sempit banyak bangunan kiri kanan, sawahnya tinggal dikit. Dan bangunan Bebek Tepi Sawah itu termasuk mewah dibanding bangunannya Nook yang sederhana sekali.

  4. Oh my my my itu nadi campur bikin gw ngileeer😋😋 Tempatnya enak dan makanannya juga look very yummo… Good pics Lo as usual, thanks for sharing this might go there when I’m in Bali next time😍

  5. Pingback: Food journal Indonesian travel part 2 | Chez Lorraine

Tell me what you think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s