Blogging / English / Social Media

Infographics: how to start a blog

In a spirit of the 10th blogiversary of this online journal I am about to post blogging tips once a week this month. I do this because blogging for me means

20140602-171552-62152906.jpg

These tips on the infographic below are useful for those who want to start blogging, beginners and experienced bloggers.

For aspiring bloggers here are steps you need to take before you start blogging. For beginners and experienced bloggers these tips starting from ‘Grow your presence’ sub head help you to enjoy blogging better and promote your writings. As a blogger, we have a story to tell, right?

The ideate part, especially Discover yourself, might come handy to experienced bloggers who want to restyle their blog.

These tips are not the ultimate ones as every blogger has his/her own preferences. I share them here only to inspire you.

Blogging 101: So You Want to Start a Blog?

Source:
Infographic is courtesy of Lifescoop at Visual.ly.

13 thoughts on “Infographics: how to start a blog

  1. Wahh tipsnya oke banget mba dor being good blogger. Aku slama ni just ngasal aja nulis ya main nulis huehehehe. Pernah hampir beli tips ngeblog punyanya si elsie larson yg blognya beautifulmess itu mba tp mahal. Tips mba yo ini sangat berguna bangett. Thankyuuu mba๐Ÿ™‚

  2. Aaahhh… bagian yang great smartphone itu kuteruskan ke baginda raja, ah! “Mas, mas… beliin iphone 5 yah? Yah? Yah? ” *istri gatel*๐Ÿ˜†
    Btw, soal yang ngucapin kalimat yg kita tulis itu bener banget, mbak Yo. Cuma kalo pas lagi di kantor aku nggak bisa praktek juga, sih. Ntar dikira kenapa2, lagi… hahaha…

  3. Satu lagi yang kurang disebutkan di atas mengenai blog adalah branding. Biasanya brand dibuat dari nama website: (Tagline website) + Logo (tidak mesti) hal ini penting agar saat kita mempromosikan blog kita kepada pembaca, mereka dengan mudah mengidenfitikasi blog kita๐Ÿ™‚

    • Dibagian Ideate tertera Be Original & Be Genuine. 2 hal ini termasuk Branding. Masukan kamu diatas itu lebih dalam executionnya. Dan untuk target group infographic ini: orang yang berniat mulai ngeblog, branding ini masih terlalu jauh.

      Menurutku juga blog itu untuk blogger non professional adalah medium untuk (personal) branding yang punya. Bisa juga kumpulkan audience dulu baru rebranding & execute di lay out blog. Karena blogger pemula banyak yang masih cari arah yang sreg untuk mereka. Kalo tulisan genuine & original, finding & defining the branding is only a matter of streamlining & enhancing it.

  4. Mbak Yoyen, mau baca artikel storytelling tapi aku malah nyangkut ke sini duluan hehe… Thanks for sharing this, mbak. Bagian ideate itu bener banget. Pas awal-awal ngeblog tahun 2004 aku nulis apa aja.. tapi makin lama makin terbaca ya minat dan ketertarikan kita sehingga kita bisa konsisten.
    Oh ya, pas banget ada temanku yang baru akan serius ngeblog. Nanti aku share tulisan ini yaaa..๐Ÿ™‚

Tell me what you think

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s